Saab 9-5

Saab 9-5 Stage 1

23 engines – 150–300 hp

23
engines
+77 hp
Max gain
+21%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
1997 - 2001

1997 - 2001

5 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
3.0 V6 Turbo 200hpPetrol200247+47 (24%)
2.3 Turbo 185hpPetrol185223+38 (21%)
2.3 Turbo 230hpPetrol230268+38 (17%)
2.0 Turbo 150hpPetrol150183+33 (22%)
2.3 Turbo 170hpPetrol170203+33 (19%)
2001 - 2005

2001 - 2005

6 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
3.0 V6 Turbo 200hpPetrol200248+48 (24%)
2.3 Turbo 185hpPetrol185222+37 (20%)
2.3 Turbo 220hpPetrol220257+37 (17%)
2.0 Turbo 150hpPetrol150185+35 (23%)
3.0 TiD 176hpDiesel176211+35 (20%)
2.3 Turbo 250hpPetrol250281+31 (12%)
2005 - 2010

2005 - 2010

5 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.3 Turbo 185hpPetrol185228+43 (23%)
1.9 TiD 150hpDiesel150192+42 (28%)
2.0 Turbo 150hpPetrol150192+42 (28%)
2.3 Turbo 220hpPetrol220258+38 (17%)
2.3 Turbo 260hpPetrol260293+33 (13%)
2010 - 2011

2010 - 2011

7 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 Turbo 220hpPetrol220297+77 (35%)
3.0 Turbo 200hpPetrol200247+47 (24%)
2.8 Turbo 300hpPetrol300343+43 (14%)
2.0 TTiD 190hpDiesel190228+38 (20%)
1.6 Turbo 180hpPetrol180213+33 (18%)
3.0 TID V6 177hpDiesel177209+32 (18%)
2.0 TiD 160hpDiesel160191+31 (19%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle