
Seat Altea / XL Stage 1
18 engines – 90–211 hp
18
engines
+53 hp
Max gain
+28%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2004 - 2009
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8 TSI 160hp | Petrol | 160 | 213 | +53 (33%) |
| FR 2.0 TFSI 200hp | Petrol | 200 | 253 | +53 (27%) |
| 1.9 TDI 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 142 | +37 (35%) |
| 2.0 TDI 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 177 | +37 (26%) |
| 2.0 TDI 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 207 | +37 (22%) |
| 1.4 TSI 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 161 | +36 (29%) |
| 1.2 TSI 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 152 | +27 (22%) |
| 2.0 FSI 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 162 | +12 (8%) |
| 1.6i 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 113 | +11 (11%) |

2009 ->
9 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.6 TDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 143 | +53 (59%) |
| 1.8 TSI 160hp | Petrol | 160 | 212 | +52 (33%) |
| 2.0 TSI 211hp | Petrol | 211 | 262 | +51 (24%) |
| 1.2 TSI 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 151 | +46 (44%) |
| 1.6 TDI 105hp | Diesel | 105 | 151 | +46 (44%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 140hp | Diesel | 140 | 182 | +42 (30%) |
| 2.0 TDI CR 170hp | Diesel | 170 | 206 | +36 (21%) |
| 1.4 TSI 125hp | Petrol | 125 | 153 | +28 (22%) |
| 1.6i 102hp | Petrol | 102 | 115 | +13 (13%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.