
Toyota Hilux Stage 1
12 engines – 102–280 hp
12
engines
+57 hp
Max gain
+25%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2005 - 2015
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 D-4D 120hp | Diesel | 120 | 177 | +57 (48%) |
| 2.5 D-4D 102hp | Diesel | 102 | 151 | +49 (48%) |
| 3.0 D-4D 171hp | Diesel | 171 | 212 | +41 (24%) |
| 3.0 D-4D 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 202 | +39 (24%) |
| 2.5 D-4D 144hp | Diesel | 144 | 176 | +32 (22%) |

2015 - 2019
5 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.0 D-4D 171hp | Diesel | 171 | 212 | +41 (24%) |
| 2.4 D-4D 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 187 | +37 (25%) |
| 2.5 D-4D 144hp | Diesel | 144 | 176 | +32 (22%) |
| 2.8 D-4D 177hp | Diesel | 177 | 209 | +32 (18%) |
| 4.0-VVTi 280hp | Petrol | 280 | 311 | +31 (11%) |

2020 ->
2 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4d 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 188 | +38 (25%) |
| 2.8d 204hp | Diesel | 204 | 226 | +22 (11%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.