
Volkswagen Bora Stage 1
15 engines – 75–204 hp
15
engines
+43 hp
Max gain
+21%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.8T 20v 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 193 | +43 (29%) |
| 1.9 TDI 100hp | Diesel | 100 | 143 | +43 (43%) |
| 1.9 TDI 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 193 | +43 (29%) |
| 1.9 TDI 130hp | Diesel | 130 | 172 | +42 (32%) |
| 1.9 TDI 90hp | Diesel | 90 | 122 | +32 (36%) |
| 1.8T 20v 180hp | Petrol | 180 | 211 | +31 (17%) |
| 1.9 TDI 110hp | Diesel | 110 | 141 | +31 (28%) |
| 1.9 TDI 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 146 | +31 (27%) |
| 2.8 V6 204hp | Petrol | 204 | 222 | +18 (9%) |
| 2.3 V5 150hp | Petrol | 150 | 166 | +16 (11%) |
| 2.3 V5 170hp | Petrol | 170 | 186 | +16 (9%) |
| 1.6i 16v 105hp | Petrol | 105 | 118 | +13 (12%) |
| 2.0i 8v 115hp | Petrol | 115 | 128 | +13 (11%) |
| 1.6 FSI 110hp | Petrol | 110 | 122 | +12 (11%) |
| 1.4i 16v 75hp | Petrol | 75 | 83 | +8 (11%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.