Volkswagen Transporter / Multivan

Volkswagen Transporter / Multivan Stage 1

28 engines – 84–204 hp

28
engines
+113 hp
Max gain
+45%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
T4 - 1999 - 2004

T4 - 1999 - 2004

3 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.5 TDI 150hpDiesel150188+38 (25%)
2.5 TDI 102hpDiesel102136+34 (33%)
2.5 TDI 88hpDiesel88117+29 (33%)
T5 - 2003 - 2009

T5 - 2003 - 2009

4 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.9 TDI 86hpDiesel86141+55 (64%)
2.5 TDI 130hpDiesel130172+42 (32%)
1.9 TDI 105hpDiesel105141+36 (34%)
2.5 TDI 174hpDiesel174206+32 (18%)
T5 - 2009 - 2015

T5 - 2009 - 2015

7 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 TDI CR 84hpDiesel84176+92 (110%)
2.0 TSI 150hpPetrol150242+92 (61%)
2.0 TDI CR 102hpDiesel102178+76 (75%)
2.0 TDI CR 114hpDiesel114177+63 (55%)
2.0 TDI CR 140hpDiesel140183+43 (31%)
2.0 TDI CR 180hpDiesel180221+41 (23%)
2.0 TSI 204hpPetrol204241+37 (18%)
T6 - 2015 - 2018

T6 - 2015 - 2018

9 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 TSI 150hpPetrol150263+113 (75%)
2.0 TDI CR (EUR 6) 84hpDiesel84176+92 (110%)
2.0 TDI CR (EUR 6) 102hpDiesel102177+75 (74%)
2.0 TDI CR (EUR 6) 114hpDiesel114188+74 (65%)
2.0 TSI 204hpPetrol204263+59 (29%)
2.0 TDI CR (EUR 6) 150hpDiesel150193+43 (29%)
2.0 TDI CR 140hpDiesel140178+38 (27%)
2.0 TDI CR (EUR 6) 204hpDiesel204233+29 (14%)
2.0 TDI CR 180hpDiesel180208+28 (16%)
T6 - 2019 ->

T6 - 2019 ->

5 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
2.0 TDI 110hpDiesel110187+77 (70%)
2.0 TDI 90hpDiesel90152+62 (69%)
2.0 TDI 198hpDiesel198241+43 (22%)
2.0 TDI 204hpDiesel204243+39 (19%)
2.0 TDI 150hpDiesel150187+37 (25%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle