
Volvo C30 Stage 1
14 engines – 109–230 hp
14
engines
+53 hp
Max gain
+22%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2006 - 2008
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 T5 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 271 | +51 (23%) |
| 2.4 D5 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 207 | +44 (27%) |
| 2.5 T5 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 272 | +42 (18%) |
| 2.0D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 173 | +37 (27%) |
| 1.6D 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 137 | +28 (26%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp aut | Diesel | 180 | 208 | +28 (16%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 207 | +27 (15%) |

2009 - 2013
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 D3 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 203 | +53 (35%) |
| 2.0D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 173 | +37 (27%) |
| 1.6 D2 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 143 | +28 (24%) |
| 1.6D 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 137 | +28 (26%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 206 | +26 (14%) |
| 2.0 D4 177hp | Diesel | 177 | 202 | +25 (14%) |
| 2.5 T5 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 251 | +21 (9%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.