
Volvo C70 Stage 1
18 engines – 136–240 hp
18
engines
+71 hp
Max gain
+21%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

1999 - 2005
3 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T5 240hp | Petrol | 240 | 311 | +71 (30%) |
| 2.0T 163hp | Petrol | 163 | 213 | +50 (31%) |
| 2.4T 193hp | Petrol | 193 | 231 | +38 (20%) |

2006 - 2009
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 D5 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 208 | +45 (28%) |
| 2.0D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 174 | +38 (28%) |
| 2.4i 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 172 | +32 (23%) |
| T5 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 251 | +31 (14%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 207 | +27 (15%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp aut | Diesel | 180 | 207 | +27 (15%) |
| T5 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 252 | +22 (10%) |

2009 ->
8 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 D3 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 202 | +52 (35%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 228 | +48 (27%) |
| 2.0D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 173 | +37 (27%) |
| 2.5 T5 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 253 | +33 (15%) |
| 2.4i 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 171 | +31 (22%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp aut | Diesel | 180 | 208 | +28 (16%) |
| 2.0 D4 177hp | Diesel | 177 | 202 | +25 (14%) |
| 2.5 T5 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 252 | +22 (10%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.