Volvo V40

Volvo V40 Stage 1

27 engines – 90–254 hp

27
engines
+82 hp
Max gain
+28%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning
1998 - 2004

1998 - 2004

7 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
T4 200hpPetrol200238+38 (19%)
2.0 T 160hpPetrol160197+37 (23%)
2.0 T 165hpPetrol165198+33 (20%)
1.9D 115hpDiesel115147+32 (28%)
1.9D 102hpDiesel102130+28 (27%)
1.9D 95hpDiesel95118+23 (24%)
1.9 TD 90hpDiesel90112+22 (24%)
2012 - 2015

2012 - 2015

11 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.6 T2 120hpPetrol120202+82 (68%)
2.0 T4 180hpPetrol180237+57 (32%)
1.6 T3 150hpPetrol150202+52 (35%)
2.0 D3 150hpDiesel150202+52 (35%)
2.0 D4 181hpDiesel181233+52 (29%)
2.0 D4 190hpDiesel190233+43 (23%)
2.5 T5 254hpPetrol254287+33 (13%)
1.6 D2 115hpDiesel115143+28 (24%)
2.0 D4 177hpDiesel177202+25 (14%)
2.0 T5 213hpPetrol213237+24 (11%)
1.6 T4 180hpPetrol180203+23 (13%)
2015 ->

2015 ->

9 engines
EngineFuelStock (hp)Stage 1 (hp)Gain
1.5T T2 122hpPetrol122191+69 (57%)
2.0 T2 122hpPetrol122191+69 (57%)
2.0 D2 120hpDiesel120171+51 (43%)
2.0 D4 190hpDiesel190232+42 (22%)
2.0 T3 152hpPetrol152193+41 (27%)
1.5T T3 152hpPetrol152192+40 (26%)
2.0 T4 190hpPetrol190227+37 (19%)
2.0 D3 150hpDiesel150186+36 (24%)
2.0 T5 245hpPetrol245276+31 (13%)

FAQ

Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+

Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.

How long does it take?+

Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.

Does it affect fuel consumption?+

Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.

Book Stage 1

Free consultation and power gain estimate for your vehicle