
Volvo V50 Stage 1
19 engines – 109–230 hp
19
engines
+63 hp
Max gain
+23%
Avg. gain
✓
Eco Tuning

2004 - 2007
7 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5 T5 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 262 | +42 (19%) |
| 2.0D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 175 | +39 (29%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 217 | +37 (21%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp aut | Diesel | 180 | 217 | +37 (21%) |
| 1.6D 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 143 | +34 (31%) |
| 2.4i 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 172 | +32 (23%) |
| 2.5 T5 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 251 | +21 (9%) |

2007 - 2012
12 engines
| Engine | Fuel | Stock (hp) | Stage 1 (hp) | Gain |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4 D5 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 226 | +63 (39%) |
| 2.0 D3 150hp | Diesel | 150 | 201 | +51 (34%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp | Diesel | 180 | 228 | +48 (27%) |
| 2.4 D5 180hp aut | Diesel | 180 | 227 | +47 (26%) |
| 2.5 T5 220hp | Petrol | 220 | 262 | +42 (19%) |
| 2.0D 136hp | Diesel | 136 | 175 | +39 (29%) |
| 1.6D 109hp | Diesel | 109 | 142 | +33 (30%) |
| 2.4i 140hp | Petrol | 140 | 173 | +33 (24%) |
| 1.6 D2 115hp | Diesel | 115 | 141 | +26 (23%) |
| 2.0 D4 177hp | Diesel | 177 | 202 | +25 (14%) |
| 2.0 D4 163hp | Diesel | 163 | 187 | +24 (15%) |
| 2.5 T5 230hp | Petrol | 230 | 253 | +23 (10%) |
FAQ
Is Stage 1 safe for the engine?+
Yes, Stage 1 is a mild optimization within factory safety margins. We use dealer-level equipment and verify results on a dyno.
How long does it take?+
Usually 2–4 hours, including diagnostics, remapping, and a control measurement on our dynamometer.
Does it affect fuel consumption?+
Stage 1 can reduce consumption (better torque curve) or slightly increase it under aggressive driving. On average, consumption stays the same.